The table on the left represents the seats held by party prior to the election, and the table on the right displays the current status as and when the results are declared. Refresh this page to update totals during declaration.

Previous Seats Held  
The Labour Party45
Liberal Democrats32
British National Party 0
The Conservative Party 0
Green Party 0
Independent 1
UK Independence 0
It's Time To Put Newcastle First 0
Current Seats Held  
The Labour Party 51
Liberal Democrats 26
British National Party 0
The Conservative Party 0
Green Party 0
Independent 1
Communist Party 0
It's Time To Put Newcastle First 0
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 0

To see full candidate details per ward please use the drop down box below to select the ward you are interested in.

Declared Wards

BENWELL AND SCOTSWOOD

HigginsRobThe Labour Party Candidate1959 votes

BLAKELAW

StockdaleDavidThe Labour Party Candidate1948 votes

BYKER

AllisonGeorge AlfredThe Labour Party Candidate1594 votes

CASTLE

GrahamIanLiberal Democrats1432 votes

DENE

TaylorWendy BarbaraLiberal Democrats1744 votes
RobinsonKaren LesleyLiberal Democrats1521 votes

DENTON

BurkeMichael ThomasThe Labour and Cooperative Party Candidate1757 votes

EAST GOSFORTH

LeggottPeter ReedLiberal Democrats1308 votes

ELSWICK

SchofieldAnn VeronicaThe Labour Party Candidate1666 votes

FAWDON

HindmarshBrendaLiberal Democrats1488 votes

FENHAM

TalbotMarionThe Labour Party Candidate1735 votes

KENTON

StreatherJane LouiseThe Labour Party Candidate1723 votes

LEMINGTON

SutcliffeLouiseThe Labour Party Candidate1227 votes

NEWBURN

FairlieSteveThe Labour Party Candidate1481 votes

NORTH HEATON

HuddartDoreenLiberal Democrats1582 votes

NORTH JESMOND

BreakeyPeter FrancisLiberal Democrats978 votes

OUSEBURN

PsallidasStephen AnthonyLiberal Democrats908 votes

PARKLANDS

AllenPaulineLiberal Democrats1746 votes

SOUTH HEATON

BartlettChristopher JohnThe Labour and Cooperative Party Candidate1188 votes

SOUTH JESMOND

MendelsonFelicity AnnThe Labour Party Candidate788 votes

WALKERGATE

ArmstrongTaniaThe Labour Party Candidate1912 votes

WALKER

WoodDavid LeslieThe Labour Party Candidate1950 votes

WEST GOSFORTH

CottNickLiberal Democrats1508 votes

WESTERHOPE

DonnellyMarcIndependent2008 votes

WESTGATE

ForbesNickThe Labour and Cooperative Party Candidate1109 votes

WINGROVE

AliIrimThe Labour Party Candidate1535 votes

WOOLSINGTON

PattisonSharon AnnThe Labour Party Candidate1740 votes